Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief

Staff

David Coggins

David Coggins

State Director

(904) 596-3121
Loida Reyes, Assistant

Richard Rigdon

Rich Rigdon

Associate Director of Disaster Relief

(904) 596-3121
Loida Reyes, Assistant

State Coordinators

Each ministry area has a coordinator who can appoint assistance as needed. During a disaster both state and regional coordinators work together to streamline the process.

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Davis

Sonny Davis

Clean Up & Recovery
JD James

J.D. James

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, K Willis

Kathy Willis

Administration - Database Coordinator
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, C Williams

Cathy Edwards

Online Training Coordinator
Terry Davis, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Terry Davis

Administration - Call out Coordinator
Steve Norris, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Steve Norris

Feeding - State Coordinator
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief

Sarah Jo Trimble

Feeding - Director Emeritus
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief

Charles Fillingim

Feeding - Director Emeritus
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, L Willis

Luther Willis

On Site Management - State Coordinator
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Tom Cole

Tom Cole

On Site Management - Asst. State Coordinator
Al Melvin, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Al Melvin

On Site Management - Asst. State Coordinator
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Johnson

Sylvia Johnson

Children’s Crisis Response
Darlene Evans

Darlene Keystone

Childcare Assistant Coordinator
null

Dale Simmons

Spiritual Care/Chaplains - State Coordinator

850-607-1678

Mike Sprenger

Mike Sprenger

Communications/Technology - State Coordinator
Art Gibson

Art Gibson

Assistant Communications Coordinator
null

Vi Norris

Administration – Regional Training Assistant Coordinator

904-966-1889

null

April James

EOC Volunteer

850-528-2086

null

Vince Alderman

Assistant Feeding Coordinator

352-514-8347

null

Richard Gilbert

Assessment Coordinator

850-326-6226

Regional Coordinators

Regional coordinators help in more localized coordination. During a disaster both state and regional coordinators work together to streamline the process.

Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Clean Up & Recovery
Pam Scharfenburg

Pam Scharfenburg

Feeding & Logistics
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Johnson

Sylvia Johnson

Temporary Child Care
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, J London

Jennie London

Administrative
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Paul Madison

Paul Madison

Clean Up & Recovery
Al Melvin, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Al Melvin

On Site Management
null

Dale Simmons

Region 1 Coordinator/ State Assistant Chaplain
Rusty Scharfenberg

Rusty Scharfenberg

On Site Management

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 2: Apalachee (Liberty County)Northwest Coast (Franklin County), Gadsden County, FloridaMiddle FloridaTaylor, Suwannee, LafayetteNorth Florida (Columbia County)

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
John Sunderland, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

John Sunderland

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Johnson

Sylvia Johnson

Temporary Child Care
null

Steven Ruff

Chaplaincy
April James, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

April James

Administrative Coordinator
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, JD James

J.D. James

Clean Up & Recovery
RayAnna Johnston, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Rayanna Johnston

On Site Management
null

Robin Thomas

Clean Up & Recovery
Florida Baptist Convention, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vacant

Feeding

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 3: Northeast Coast (Baker County)Black CreekJacksonvilleNew RiverHarmonyNorth Central Florida, St. Johns RiverMarian

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Nathan McCraney

Feeding
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, D Gregory

Dusty Gregory

Clean Up & Recovery
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Chris Daunhauer

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
Vi Norris, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vi Norris

Administrative
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Darlene Evans

Darlene Evans

Temporary Child Care
Kevin McCann

Kevin McCann

Assistant On Site Management
Gordan Harman

Gordan Harman

Chaplain
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Tom Conger

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Richard Creech

Clean Up & Recovery
Billy Ray

Billy Ray

Assistant Clean Up and Recovery
Pam Nagle, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Pam Nagle

Administrative Support
Dave Jarvis

Dave Jarvis

Assistant Administration
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Dana Hardee

Chaplaincy
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, M Smith

Michael Smith

Feeding

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 5: Lake CountySeminoleHalifaxGreater OrlandoBrevardTreasure Coast (Indian River, St. Lucie, and Martin Counties)

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Priscilla McGuire

Priscilla McGuire

Administrative
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Larry Porter

Larry Porter

Clean Up & Recovery
Jennifer Thomas

Jennifer Thomas

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, P Ross

Randy Ross

Feeding
Carol Holley, FLDR, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Carol Holley

Feeding Assistant
Kay Van meter

Kay Van Meter

On Site Management
John Long, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

John Long

Chaplaincy
Brenda Hubble

Brenda Hubble

Temporary Child Care

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 6: Manatee SouthernOrange Blossom (Highlands County)Treasure Coast (Okeechobee County), Southwest Florida, Peace RiverBig LakeRoyal Palm

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Br

Broderick Caldwell

Administrative
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Tom Cole

Tom Cole

On Site Management
Jerome Anderson

Jerome Anderson

On Site Management
Ron Cook

Ron Cook

Clean Up & Recovery
Tom witthuhn

Tom Witthuhn

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
David Hill

David Hill

Feeding
Florida Baptist Convention, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vacant

Chaplaincy

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 7: Palm BeachGulf StreamMiamiFlorida Keys

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Frank Magnani

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Nancy Magnani

Nancy Magnani

Temporary Child Care
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Gary Cromer

Feeding
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Marc Mallet

Administrative
Ismo Guzman

Ismo Guzman

Chaplaincy
Region 1
Mark Nelson

Mark Nelson

Clean Up & Recovery
Pam Scharfenburg

Pam Scharfenburg

Feeding & Logistics
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Johnson

Sylvia Johnson

Temporary Child Care
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, J London

Jennie London

Administrative
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Paul Madison

Paul Madison

Clean Up & Recovery
Al Melvin, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Al Melvin

On Site Management
null

Dale Simmons

Region 1 Coordinator/ State Assistant Chaplain
Rusty Scharfenberg

Rusty Scharfenberg

On Site Management
Region 2

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 2: Apalachee (Liberty County)Northwest Coast (Franklin County), Gadsden County, FloridaMiddle FloridaTaylor, Suwannee, LafayetteNorth Florida (Columbia County)

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
John Sunderland, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

John Sunderland

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief, S Johnson

Sylvia Johnson

Temporary Child Care
null

Steven Ruff

Chaplaincy
April James, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

April James

Administrative Coordinator
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, JD James

J.D. James

Clean Up & Recovery
RayAnna Johnston, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Rayanna Johnston

On Site Management
null

Robin Thomas

Clean Up & Recovery
Florida Baptist Convention, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vacant

Feeding
Region 3

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 3: Northeast Coast (Baker County)Black CreekJacksonvilleNew RiverHarmonyNorth Central Florida, St. Johns RiverMarian

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Nathan McCraney

Feeding
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, D Gregory

Dusty Gregory

Clean Up & Recovery
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Chris Daunhauer

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
Vi Norris, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vi Norris

Administrative
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Darlene Evans

Darlene Evans

Temporary Child Care
Kevin McCann

Kevin McCann

Assistant On Site Management
Gordan Harman

Gordan Harman

Chaplain
Region 4
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Tom Conger

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Richard Creech

Clean Up & Recovery
Billy Ray

Billy Ray

Assistant Clean Up and Recovery
Pam Nagle, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Pam Nagle

Administrative Support
Dave Jarvis

Dave Jarvis

Assistant Administration
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Dana Hardee

Chaplaincy
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, M Smith

Michael Smith

Feeding
Region 5

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 5: Lake CountySeminoleHalifaxGreater OrlandoBrevardTreasure Coast (Indian River, St. Lucie, and Martin Counties)

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Priscilla McGuire

Priscilla McGuire

Administrative
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Larry Porter

Larry Porter

Clean Up & Recovery
Jennifer Thomas

Jennifer Thomas

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, P Ross

Randy Ross

Feeding
Carol Holley, FLDR, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Carol Holley

Feeding Assistant
Kay Van meter

Kay Van Meter

On Site Management
John Long, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

John Long

Chaplaincy
Brenda Hubble

Brenda Hubble

Temporary Child Care
Region 6

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 6: Manatee SouthernOrange Blossom (Highlands County)Treasure Coast (Okeechobee County), Southwest Florida, Peace RiverBig LakeRoyal Palm

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Disaster Relief, Br

Broderick Caldwell

Administrative
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Tom Cole

Tom Cole

On Site Management
Jerome Anderson

Jerome Anderson

On Site Management
Ron Cook

Ron Cook

Clean Up & Recovery
Tom witthuhn

Tom Witthuhn

Assistant Clean Up & Recovery
David Hill

David Hill

Feeding
Florida Baptist Convention, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief

Vacant

Chaplaincy
Region 7

Florida Baptist Associations that are located within District 7: Palm BeachGulf StreamMiamiFlorida Keys

Florida Baptist Convention, Disaster Relief
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief

Frank Magnani

On Site Management
Florida Baptist Convention, Churches Helping Churches, Disaster Relief, Nancy Magnani

Nancy Magnani

Temporary Child Care
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Gary Cromer

Feeding
Disaster Relief, FLDR

Marc Mallet

Administrative
Ismo Guzman

Ismo Guzman

Chaplaincy
Florida Baptist Convention, Florida Baptist Disaster Relief