Cooperative Program fuels fire of global missions

0 1,776

The Cooperative Program of the Southern Baptist Convention provides fuel for the fire of global missions. Our work together to fulfill the Great Commission includes the support of the International Mission Board, North American Mission Board, six SBC Seminaries, Ethics and Religious Life Commission, Executive Committee of the SBC and the Florida Baptist Convention.

The commitment of our local churches to release a portion of their tithes and offerings to missions through this cooperative method is inspiring. This layer of missions and ministry funding for a local church enables the church to engage in a global calling. The sun never sets on the global mission of Southern Baptists.

The support of the Cooperative Program and Great Commission giving is not an either/or, but a both/and. I rejoice in the amazing scope of mission work in which our Florida Baptist churches are engaged. The passion of sharing the message of Jesus Christ with the community, city, county, country and the continents knits our hearts together. We do not have a measure of Great Commission giving from our churches, but a record of Cooperative Program gifts. The following list acknowledges the 150 leading Cooperative Program giving churches in Florida for 2015.

Top 150 CP Churches
Giving from January-December 2015

Olive, Pensacola, Ted Traylor, $814,221
Naples First, Hayes Wicker, $505,430.48
Jacksonville First, Mac Brunson, $433,333.29
Idlewild, Lutz, Ken Whitten, $420,444,56
Hillcrest, Pensacola, James Locke, $417,411
Calvary, Clearwater, William Rice, $378,278
Fruit Cove, Jacksonville, Timothy Maynard, $364,937.08
Chets Creek, Jacksonville, Stephen Hogan, $329,709.14
Chipley First, Michael Orr, $299,539.32
Anastasia, St. Augustine,Walter West, $288,084.25
Brandon First, $287,218.50
Westside, Gainesville, David Chauncey, $268,519.93
Orange Park First, David Tarkington, $264,324.65
Hibernia, Green Cove Springs, Scott Yirka, $243,317.65
Thomasville Road, Tallahassee, Curtis Clark, $232,757.22
East Brent, Pensacola, $226,539.01
North Jacksonville, Herb Reavis, $213,953.89
Plant City First, Brian Stowe, $207,249.92
Church at the Mall, Lakeland, Jay Dennis, $200,000.04
Niceville First, Michael McGough, $185,765.17
Leesburg First, Cliff Lea, $185,374.00
St. Andrew, Panama City, Michael Claunch, $182,744.34
FishHawk Fellowship, Lithia, David Whitten, $170,220.95
Immanuel, Tallahassee, Rich Kincl, $168,190.17
Cooperative Program Endowment, $167,861.96
Melbourne First, Scott Wilson, $165,281.12
Ocala First, Darren Gaddis, $150,471.68
Kissimmee First, Tim Wilder, $143,504.38
Central Florida First, Orlando, Clayton Cloer, $142,898.96
Indian Rocks First, Largo, Jeff Parish, $140,502.00
Sweetwater First, Longwood, Joel Breidenbaugh, $140,330.27
Milton First, David Spencer, $138,692.85
Woodland, Bradenton, Timothy Passmore, $138,592.98
Crestview First, Alan Kilgore, $135,518.94
Bell Shoals, Brandon, Stephen Rummage, $134,802.00
Pine Terrace, Milton, Michael Wiggins, $130,998.90
Middleburg First, Bobby Lewis, $128,147.28
Fort Caroline, Jacksonville, Richard Powell, $126,082.04
Fernandina Beach First, Jeff Overton, $125,956.00
Daytona Beach First, Mark Howell, $125,795.38
Sarasota First, William Hild, $123,893.68
Stetson, DeLand, Dan Glenn, $120,996.14
Parkview, Lake City, Michael Tatem, $119,093.98
Cornerstone, Inverness, Greg Kell, $118,960.78
West Bradenton, Sam Rainer, $116,508.87
Hiland Park, Panama City, Steven Kyle, $116,195.00
Live Oak First, Phillip Herrington, $115,977.07
Trinity, Keystone Heights, James Peoples, $113,825.50
Okeechobee First, $112,460.31
Wauchula First, Joe Butler, $111,150.40
Dover First, Rob Jackson, $110,613.41
Pompano Beach First, Ron Harvey, $109,094.43
Panama City First, Craig Conner, $108,333.38
Immanuel, Pace, Josh Wilson, $108,219.84
Westside, Jacksonville, Keith Russell, $107,868.47
CrossLife, Oviedo, Dwayne Mercer, $106,866.60
McGregor, Fort Myers, $103,943.93
Dade City First, Randy Huckabee, $102,838.05
Deermeadows, Jacksonville, Larry Yarborough, $99,026.00
Port Charlotte First, James McCarty, $96,381.71
Sebring First, Matt Crawford, $95,993.00
Umatilla First, Brooks Braswell, $95,876.14
Scott Lake, Lakeland, Darin Kress, $94,546.05
Christway, Miramar, Wesley Green, $94,081.00
Celebration, Tallahassee, David Emmert, $92,752.58
Oakview, Okeechobee, John Garrison, $90,965.65
West Palm Beach First, Jimmy Scroggins, $90,576.94
Morningside, Tallahassee, Brian Gilliland, $90,096.49
Cinco, Fort Walton Beach, Mickey Hawkins, $87,441.00
King’s, Vero Beach, Frank Ellis, $86,521.07
Palm Coast First, $85,496.73
Wayside, Miami, David Moore, $84,680.38
Crystal River First, Lester Lantzy, III, $84,398.48
Palmetto First, Phillip Hamm, $83,099.47
Perry First, Tyler Campbell, $83,055.48
Dunnellon First, Russ Randall, $82,282.64
Woodlawn, Crestview, Patrick Pfrimmer, $81,482.64
Trinity, Apopka, Kevin Goza, $80,673.02
Wildwood First,  Craig Attaway, $78,594.10
Village, Destin, Steven Davies, $77,742.56
Kathleen, Mark Creech, $77,421.14
Fort Walton Beach First, Howard Gates, $77,104.60
Westwood, Live Oak, Ben Bush, $76,692.36
Church at Viera, Melbourne, Mark Ragsdale, $75,591.00
Elizabeth, Monticello, Robert Dennison, $74,028.25
Shindler Drive, Jacksonville, John Green $73,769.90
Bartow First, Ron Burks, $73,375.76
Turning Point, St. Augustine, Mark Conrad, $73,296.28
Eau Gallie First, Melbourne, Ralph Nygard, $72,832.00
College Road, Ocala, Alan Cotney, $72,000.00
Lynn Haven First, Tom Daniel, $70,923.91
DeFuniak Springs First, $70,739.86
Mandarin, Jacksonville, Mark Seagle, $70,232.98
Tallahassee First, William Shiell, $69,975.53
Village of Faith, Wildwood, Ron Pledger, $69,134.06
Pine Castle First, Orlando, William Burkhalter, $68,802.58
Macclenny First, Edsel Bone, $68,421.00
Fellowship, Tallahassee, $66,659.00
Boca Glades, Boca Raton, Truman Herring, $66,308.83
East Thonotosassa, James Brady, $65,741.56
Carrollwood, Tampa, $65,136.11
Amelia, Fernandina Beach,  Neil Helton, $ 63,794.75
Lake Wales First, Scott Markley, $63,756.06
Thomas Memorial, Quincy, Rob Coram, $62,695.41
San Jose, Jacksonville, Michael Reed, $62,615.09
Crescent Beach, St. Augustine, David Beauchamp, $61,665.43
Calvary, Winter Haven, Timothy Williams, $ 61,005.60
Temple Terrace First, Paul Purvis, $60,806.00
Merritt Island First, Titus Green, $60,407.00
High Springs First, Derek Lambert, $60,396.27
Murdock, Port Charlotte, Ron Tipton, $60,093.67
Emmanuel, Crestview, Ian Anderson, $59,279.05
Trinity, Ocala, Richard Sego, $58,217.69
Mary Esther First, Byron Brown, $58,133.82
Southside, Jacksonville, Gary Webber, $58,039.96
Downtown, Orlando, Carey Bates, $57,445.32
Bonifay First, William Chandler, $57,330.76
Colonial Oaks, Sarasota, Gary Roy, $56,575.71
New Life, Davie, Mark Coleman, $55,534.46
Church by the Glades, Coral Springs, David Hughes, $55,000
Villages, Summerfield, Robert Perry, $54,999.96
Central, Melbourne, Leroy Williams, $54,085.13
Polk City First, Alan Moore, $53,504.35
Port St. Joe First, Boyd Evans, $52,659.92
Riverside, Miami,  Otto Fernandez, $52,585.27
St. Cloud First, Vince Manna, $52,416.63
Marianna First, Mark Long, $52,392.02
Inverness First, $52,364.42
Highland, Molino, Brian Calhoun, $52,079.99
North Central, Gainesville, Calvin Carr, $51,783.03
NorthRidge, Haines City, David Myers, $51,390.98
Palatka First, $51,266.00
Arcadia First, Matthew Clayton, $51,112.46
Fort Meade First, Kenny Slay, $50,769.19
Seminole First, Mike Mott, $50,408.15
Hopeful, Lake City, Zeb Cook, $50,000
Madison Street, Starke, Justin Kirksey, $50,000
South Orlando, Orlando, David Crowe, $49,300
Coral Park Hispana, Miami, Carlos Tellez, $49,092.17
Central, Sanford,  Alan Brumback, $48,736.92
Bushnell First, Doug Watkins, $48,644.58
Bradfordville First, Tallahassee, Ronny Raines, $48,169.75
Avon Park First, $48,047.53
Chiefland First, Gordon Keller, $47,325.66
Wallace, Pace, Andrew Martin, $47,312.77
Homestead First, Howard Harden, $46,363.44
Orlando First, David Uth, $46,250.00
Northcliffe, Spring Hill, Jerry Waugh, $46,246.36
Lake Ellen, Crawfordville, Keith Wallace $45,925.12
Bowling Green First, Scott Tharp, $45,164.24

Blog by Dr. Tommy Green, Executive Director-Treasurer, Florida Baptist Convention

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.